Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Sqorr Service, which is located at 880 3rd Ave 6th Floor New York, NY 10022. Vetnos LLC. is the owner and operator of the Service (“We,” “Us,” “Our” or “Provider”). The following Privacy Policy shall serve as notice as to the handling of personal information by the website and serve to inform you as to what you should expect as the user of the Service (“player,” “contestant,” “you,” or “user”).

This Privacy Policy describes Vetnos' policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information. Vetnos receives your information through our various web sites, SMS, APIs, mobile applications, services and third-parties (“Service”). For example, you send us information when you use the Vetnos Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes Vetnos' policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information. Vetnos receives your information through our various web sites, SMS, APIs, mobile applications, services and third-parties (“Service”).

By using the Vetnos Service you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Irrespective of which country that you reside in or create information from, your information may be used by Game Sports Network in the United States or any other country where Vetnos operates. If you are attempting to access the Vetnos Service from a physical location within the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to such transfer.

Please understand that by using the Service, you acknowledge and agree that any image, video, or any other information or content you post on the Service becomes published and therefore is no longer considered to be personally identifiable information or content which would be subject to this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to support@playsqorr.com with the subject line “PRIVACY POLICY” or by written request to: Vetnos, 880 3rd Ave. 6th Floor New York NY 10022.

The following Privacy Policy shall serve as a disclosure as to how Vetnos will collect, use, share and protect information it gathers from users and visitors to the Sqorr Service.

Information That Will Be Collected

a. Registration Information. When you register for the Vetnos™ Service and create an account (“Account”), we collect the following personal information (“Registration Information”):

  • name
  • username
  • password
  • email address
  • location/domicile
  • age and date of birth
  • Any correspondence you send to us

b. Payment Information. To use the Service to participate in paid fantasy sports game, you will need to provide credit card information, bank account information or PayPal™ account information (“Payment Information”) to complete a deposit or withdrawal. It is our policy to redirect you to a payment processing portal hosted by a third party payment processor or by PayPal™. WE DO NOT COLLECT, ACCESS, STORE OR PROCESS ANY CREDIT CARD OR BANK ACCOUNT INFORMATION. PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY ON OUR PAYMENT PROCESSOR’S WEBSITE REGARDING THE USE, STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF YOUR CREDIT CARD OR BANK ACCOUNT INFORMATION BEFORE SUBMITTING ANY CREDIT CARD OR BANK ACCOUNT INFORMATION. CURRENTLY, OUR PAYMENT PROCESSORS ARE STRIPE, A LEADING PROVIDER OF PAYMENT PROCESSING SERVICES, AND PAYPAL™, THE PIONEER OF ONLINE PAYMENTS. MORE INFORMATION ABOUT STRIPE CAN BE FOUND AT WWW.STRIPE.COM AND ABOUT PAYPAL AT WWW.PAYPAL.COM. IN THE EVENT THAT WE CHANGE OUR PAYMENT PROCESSOR IN THE FUTURE, WE WILL UPDATE THESE TERMS TO INDICATE THE NEW THIRD PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSOR.

c. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Service or to market to you. You may unsubscribe from these messages by following the instructions contained within the messages or the instructions on our Service. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request. Providing the additional information described in this section is entirely optional. IF YOU PROVIDE A CELL PHONE NUMBER TO RECEIVE SMS MESSAGES, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO RECEIVING SMS MESSAGES FROM VETNOS MARKETING, THE SQORR SERVICE, AND OUR PRODUCTS AND OTHER SERVICES. Although there is no fee associated with this service, your carrier may charge you for each message you receive in accordance with your calling plan. You agree that we are not responsible in any way for such charges. If you do not wish to continue to receive any messages via your mobile device, you may Opt-Out at any time. YOU MAY OPT OUT OF RECEIVING MARKETING MESSAGES BY TEXTING “STOP” IN RESPONSE TO A MARKETING SMS MESSAGE. Failure to Opt-Out constitutes your consent to continue to receive these messages until you elect to Opt-Out and your release of us from any carrier charges associated with such messages.

d. Location Information. You can control your location information settings in your account settings since we may use your location information to enable you to interact with players in your vicinity.

e. Log Data. Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Service. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with our website, applications and advertisements, may also be included in Log Data. If we haven’t already deleted the Log Data earlier, we will either delete it or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 36 months.

f. Third Party Service. Vetnos uses a variety of services hosted by third parties to help provide our Service, such as hosting our various blogs and wikis, and to help us understand the use of our Service, such as Flurry and Google Analytics. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request.

Use of Information

a. Vetnos may use your Registration Information to help facilitate your transactions, including with Payment Processors, and, in our sole discretion, to resolve disputes between you and other users. We may also use your Registration Information as necessary to investigate fraud, protect our legal rights, and otherwise provide the Service.

b. Vetnos may use your information to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to you (if any), including by sending email or text messages to your wireless phone, tablet, or other mobile device (each a “Device”). You also grant Vetnos an irrevocable, perpetual, royalty-free right and license to use your information to enhance our products and services and to develop new products and services.

Disclosure of Information

We do not disclose your private information except in the limited circumstances described here.

a. Your Consent. We may share or disclose your information with your consent, such as when you use a third party web client or application to access your Sqorr account.

b. Service Providers. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to obligations mirroring the protections of this privacy policy.

c. Law and Harm. We may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Vetnos' rights or property.

d. Business Transfers. In the event that Vetnos is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

e. Affiliate Privacy Access. Affiliates have access to view the data for matches one has entered into if you are an affiliate member who has signed up on the Sqorr Service through an affiliate link. Only the affiliate whom you signed up through has access to view the matches that you have entered. The only additional information an affiliate has is the ability to see the specific matches you may have joined as a user, thus, extending the amount of view they have of your profile and its participation. No other data is shared with affiliates.

f. Non-Private or Non-Personal Information. We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public messages or the number of times you entered into fantasy games (even if you only one did once).

g. Third party compliance or legal access. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We may also disclose user provided and automatically collected information for instances including but limited to, as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy statement.

h. Publicity Rights. By using the Service and providing personal information to enable you to utilize the services offered by the Service, you acknowledge and agree that Vetnos may, except where prohibited, use your name, user name voice, opinion, likeness and/or other biographical related information for publicity reasons. Those publicity reasons include, but are not limited to, trade, advertising, promotional purposes, social media related purposes, or any other activity relating to publicity now known or later determined. The range of this publicity usage is worldwide. Moreover, by using the Service and providing personal information to enable you to utilize the services offered by the Service, you acknowledge and agree that the use of your personal information for publicity purposes shall, except where prohibited, i) not require your approval and ii) shall be without further payment of compensation or other form of consideration or notice to you.

i. California Privacy Rights. If you reside in California and you provide the Service with personal information, then you have the right to request certain information regarding our Services disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In order to make such a request, please send a written request to support@playsqorr.com with the subject line “CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS”. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, mail or facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are labeled or otherwise improperly sent, or which have other incorrect information.

Modifying Your Personal Information

a. If you are a registered user of our Service, we provide you with tools to access or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.

b. You can also permanently delete your Sqorr account. When your account is deactivated, it is not viewable on the Sqorr Service. For up to 30 days it is still possible to restore your account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated. After 30 days, we begin the process of deleting your account from our systems, which can take up to a week.

Our Policy Towards Children

Our Service is not directed to people under 18, and we will comply with all applicable laws related to data collection from minors, including the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, which specifically applies to the collection of information from children under the age of 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at support@playsqorr.com with the subject line “PRIVACY POLICY”. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account within a reasonable time.

Changes to This Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at https://playsqorr.com/privacypolicy.htmnl. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via an e-mail to the email associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Security

Vetnos takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect your information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, or disclosure. HOWEVER, VETNOS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ENSURING, GUARANTEEING OR OTHERWISE OFFERING ANY DEFINITIVE PROMISE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR INFORMATION.

Summary

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or your use of the Service, please contact us at support@playsqorr.com.

Play on the go

Take your game to the next level. Get Playsqorr® on iOS and Android today.